State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeremy James McNitt, Appellant
[…] The district court stayed imposition of sentence, placed McNitt on supervised probation for five years, and ordered concurrent conditions of probation, including jail time, sex offender treatment, and registration as a predatory offender. This appeal follows. DECISION I. McNitt argues that the district court erred by denying his motion to dismiss counts two and three when the state amended the complaint to add those counts after the statute of limitations had run. We agree. Minnesota Statutes section 628.26(k) (2010) provides that, for offenses of this nature, “indictments or complaints shall be found or made and filed in the proper court within three years after the commission of the offense.” It is not disputed that the original 3 complaint was filed in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 628.26(k); however, the complaint was amended over four years after police seized McNitt’s external hard drive.