Crystal Grosch, Appellant, vs. Soo Line Railroad Company, d/b/a Canadian Pacific, Respondent
[…] Isanti Cnty., 386 N.W.2d 715, 722 (Minn. 1986). Attorney fees under this provision include expert witness fees. Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 7. Because the district court determined that all of appellant’s claims were not frivolous, unreasonable, or brought in bad faith, the district court denied respondent’s motion for attorney fees, including expert witness fees, under Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 7. A prevailing party in any civil action, however, is entitled to “reasonable disbursements paid or incurred” under Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1 (2016). And an award under this statute may include expert costs and fees. See Minn. Stat. § 357.25 (2016) (“[A] judge of any court of record, before whom any witness is summoned or sworn and examined as an expert in any profession or calling, may allow such fees or compensation as may be just and reasonable.”). Because respondent’s expert witness, Dr. Ronald Groat, testified at trial and provided services, the district court awarded respondent $30,715.24 in costs.