Earthsoils, Inc., Appellant, vs. Jeffrey S. Ptacek, et al., Respondents
[…] Earthsoils appeals.1 DECISION “A motion for summary judgment shall be granted when the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that either party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fabio v. Bellomo, 504 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. 1993). The district court’s decision to grant summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Martin v. Spirit Mountain Recreation Area Auth., 566 N.W.2d 719, 721 (Minn. 1997). Minn. Stat. § 550.366, subd. 2, is at the heart of this appeal. The statute provides that “[a] judgment for the unpaid balance of a debt on agricultural property owned by a farm debtor may not be executed upon real or personal property after three years from the date the judgment was entered.” Minn. Stat. § 550.366, subd. 2. Earthsoils seeks reversal on two grounds. It contends that Minn. Stat. § 550.366 is unconstitutional. It also contends that the district court erred in applying the statute. We address each contention in turn. I. Earthsoils contends that Minn.