Joseph Bergeron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] But Bergeron’s brief is void of any argument that the alleged statutory violations result in a jurisdictional defect or a constitutional violation. As to the alleged regulatory violations, Bergeron asserts that “the Minnesota legislature has explicitly stated the rules 12 are Due Process for Revocation,” citing Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 2, and arguing that “[a]ny violation of the rules is then a violation of Due Process.” Bergeron is incorrect. While the cited statute directs the commissioner to “adopt by rule standards and procedures for the revocation of supervised or conditional release” and acknowledges that those procedures and standards must “provide due process of law for the inmate,” Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 2, the statute does not, and indeed cannot, equate the violation of an adopted procedural rule with the denial of due process. Cf. Swipies v.