Joseph Bergeron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] Another limit on the revocation of supervised release is that the commissioner must “specify the period of revocation for each violation of [supervised or conditional] release.” Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 2. Minnesota regulation echoes that statutory limit by providing that “[o]ffenders who have violated the conditions of parole or supervised release and who have been returned to institutional status shall be assigned a release date and a term of reimprisonment.” Minn. R. 2940.3800. The period of revocation, i.e., term of reimprisonment, is also limited. See Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3 (“If an inmate violates the conditions of the inmate’s supervised release imposed by the commissioner, the commissioner may . . . revoke the inmate’s supervised release and reimprison the inmate for the appropriate amount of time.” (emphasis added)). To begin, “[t]he period of time for which a supervised release may be 8 revoked may not exceed the period of time remaining in the inmate’s sentence.” Id.