Joseph Bergeron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] R. 2940.3500–.4500 in exercising that authority, “explicitly” or otherwise. Indeed, the commissioner is required to “adopt by rule standards and procedures for the revocation of supervised . . . release,” Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 2, which is defined to include the release of inmates serving life sentences, Minn. Stat. §§ 244.01, subd. 7, .05, subd. 5. Similarly, the commissioner insists without citation to authority that Minnesota Statutes section 244.30 “does not apply to offenders serving life sentences, who are subject 11 to the Commissioner’s discretionary parole authority.” That statute provides, “If the commissioner revokes the supervised release of a person whose release on the current offense has not previously been revoked, the commissioner may order the person to be incarcerated for no more than 90 days or until the expiration of the person’s sentence, whichever is less.” Minn. Stat. § 244.30(a). Again, “supervised release” is statutorily defined to include the release of inmates serving life sentences. Minn.