Joseph Bergeron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] Bergeron petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus, making various claims in connection 2 Bergeron waived his right to appear. 3 with the revocation of his supervised release. The district court denied Bergeron’s claims for habeas relief. This appeal follows. DECISION “The writ of habeas corpus is a remedy available to a confined person to obtain relief regarding the custody imposed, or the length of confinement in a given case.” State v. Schnagl, 859 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Minn. 2015); see also Minn. Const. art. I, § 7 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended unless the public safety requires it in case of rebellion or invasion.”); Minn. Stat. § 589.01 (2014) (“A person imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty . . . may apply for a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from imprisonment or restraint.”). Habeas relief is available to a petitioner whose confinement involves “a jurisdictional defect or a constitutional violation.” Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 547–48 (Minn. App. 2011), aff’d on other grounds, 825 N.W.2d 716 (Minn. 2013); see also State v.