Joseph Bergeron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] But the revocation of supervised release is subject to constitutional, statutory, and regulatory limits. One such limit is a parolee’s due-process right to a two-stage revocation hearing “structured to assure that the finding of a parole violation will be based on verified facts and that the exercise of discretion will be informed by an accurate knowledge of the parolee’s behavior.”4 Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 484–85, 487–89, 92 S. Ct. 2593, See Minn. Stat. §§ 244.01, subd. 7 (“‘Supervised release’ means the release of an inmate pursuant to section 244.05.”), .05 (authorizing commissioner to release inmates from prison, including most inmates serving life sentences, subject to “conditions of . . . supervised release imposed by the commissioner”) (2014).