Joseph Bergeron, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Tom Roy, Commissioner of Corrections, Respondent
[…] See Beaulieu, 798 N.W.2d at 548 (holding that “a habeas petition must allege either a lack of jurisdiction or a violation of a constitutional right”). “A person on supervised release remains in the state’s legal custody and is subject to re-incarceration for breach of a condition of release.” Schwartz, 628 N.W.2d at 139; see also Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 3 (“If an inmate violates the conditions of the inmate’s supervised release imposed by the commissioner, the commissioner may . . . revoke the inmate’s supervised release and reimprison the inmate . . . .”). But the revocation of supervised release is subject to constitutional, statutory, and regulatory limits.