Sarah B. Janecek, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Lee Aaron Rosenthal, Respondent
[…] We then turn to our previous interpretations of the statute, as well as guidance from caselaw addressing the reasonable expectation of privacy. Applying the statutory language and the principles behind the right to privacy, we conclude that the petition sets forth a narrow claim for relief under the harassment statute. Thus, the district court erred in not holding a hearing. Harassment, as defined by Minnesota Statute section 609.748, includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1). We note that the plain language of the statute defines harassment to include repeated intrusive or unwanted acts intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the privacy of another. Id.