Itasca County, Appellant, vs. Teamsters Local 320, Respondent, Minnesota State Court System, Ninth Judicial District, Respondent
[…] To assist with negotiations, both the public employer and the exclusive representative have the right to petition the BMS for mediation services. Minn. Stat. § 179A.15. Alternatively, the parties may request interest arbitration. Minn. Stat. § 179A.16. In any event, PELRA requires the public employer and the exclusive representative to “execute a written contract or memorandum of contract containing the terms of the negotiated agreement or interest arbitration decision and any terms established by law.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.20, subd. 1; see also Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(c)(2) (stating that public policy is best accomplished by “requiring public employers to meet and negotiate with public employees in an appropriate bargaining unit and providing that the result of bargaining be in written agreements”). This statutory scheme demonstrates that the legislature has divested the district court of jurisdiction to resolve this dispute. “Minnesota has a strong public policy of favoring arbitration as a means of resolving labor disputes.” Ellerbrock v. Bd. of Ed., Special Sch. Dist.