Itasca County, Appellant, vs. Teamsters Local 320, Respondent, Minnesota State Court System, Ninth Judicial District, Respondent
[…] Specifically, the county questioned its authority to negotiate certain grievance procedures and terms and conditions of employment.3 The parties did not seek interest arbitration. See Black’s Law Dictionary 126 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “interest arbitration” to be “[a]rbitration that involves settling the terms of a contract being 2 PELRA defines “public employer” to include “the governing body of a political subdivision or its agency or instrumentality which has final budgetary approval authority for its employees.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 15(a)(6). 3 PELRA defines “terms and conditions of employment” as “the hours of employment, the compensation therefor including fringe benefits except retirement contributions or benefits other than employer payment of, or contributions to, premiums for group insurance coverage of retired employees or severance pay, and the employer’s personnel policies affecting the working conditions of the employees.” Minn. Stat. § 179A.03, subd. 19. 3 negotiated between the parties; esp., in labor law, arbitration of a dispute concerning what provisions will be included in a new collective-bargaining agreement”).