State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lawrence John Mahoney, Appellant A16-1765, Edwin James McCarthy, Appellant A16-1766
[…] Cf. State v. Burdick, 795 N.W.2d 873 (Minn. App. 2011) (remand appropriate where parties did not agree issue was dispositive and favorable appellate ruling was not necessarily dispositive). 4 But where, as here, that ruling is based on the district court’s interpretation of a statute, we review de novo. State v. Zais, 805 N.W.2d 32, 36 (Minn. 2011). The DataMaster DMT-G is a breath-testing instrument approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration.3 According to Minnesota Statutes section 634.16, the results of an approved breath test are admissible in evidence without foundational expert testimony. The statute provides as follows: In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of a breath test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument . . . are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an infrared or other approved breathtesting instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath. Minn. Stat. § 634.16. We do not interpret this language in a vacuum. Rather, as appellants acknowledge, we are guided by our interpretation of an identical statute, which applies to the admission of blood-analysis test results, in State v. Pearson. 633 N.W.2d 81, 85 (Minn. App. 2001). In Pearson, appellant argued that this statute, Minnesota Statutes section 634.15, violated the separation-of-powers doctrine of the Minnesota Constitution by limiting a party’s ability to challenge the admissibility of evidence, in contravention of the rules of evidence. Id. at 84; see Minn. Stat. § 634.15 (2014). This court reiterated that the Minnesota Supreme Court has the inherent authority to create procedural rules governing the courts. Id. But 3 An approved breath-test instrument is one that has been approved by the commissioner of public safety for determining alcohol concentration. Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 11 (2014); see Minn.