Anna M. Nelson, Personal Representative of Estate of Rick Paul Nelson a/k/a Richard Paul Dziubak, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 590.11, subd. 3(b), .04, 3 subd. 3 (2014); Back, 883 N.W.2d at 619. If the person meets these requirements and served time in prison for which he is entitled to compensation, the district court must issue an order finding the person eligible for compensation and notifying the person of “the right to file a claim for compensation” under MIERA. Minn. Stat § 590.11, subd. 7; Back, 883 N.W.2d at 620. The person may then file a claim with the Minnesota Supreme Court. Minn. Stat. § 611.362, subds. 1, 2; Back, 883 N.W.2d at 620. “The claim must include a copy of the order from the district court under section 590.11, subdivision 7.” Minn. Stat. § 611.362, subd. 2. A compensation panel appointed by the supreme court considers the claim and calculates the appropriate amount of compensation. Minn.