In re the Marriage of: Jennifer Kristin Gorney, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Keith Joseph Gorney, Appellant
[…] The district court generally has discretion to consider the tax consequences of a property distribution. Grigsby v. Grigsby, 648 N.W.2d 716, 725 (Minn. App. 2002)), review denied (Minn. Oct. 15, 2002). “But the district court should not consider tax consequences of its property division when to do so 4 would force it to speculate.” Id. Spousal maintenance is generally tax deductible for the payor and constitutes taxable income for the payee. See 26 U.S.C. § 215 (2012) (“[T]here shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony.”); 26 U.S.C. § 71(a) (2012) (“Gross income includes amounts received as alimony. . . .”); Minn. Stat. § 290.01, subds. 19, 22 (2016) (stating that “‘net income’ means the federal taxable income” and that “‘taxable net income’ means . . . for resident individuals the same as net income”).