State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Stephen Rierson, Appellant
[…] Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 841–42 (Minn. 2000), the state had to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Rierson’s conduct involved multiple victims. We review the district court’s implicit factual finding that the pornographic images depicted different children. See Bakken, 883 N.W.2d at 270 (stating that single-behavioral-incident analysis involves mixed question of law and fact, and that we review fact-findings for clear error). We have already applied the multiple-victim exception to section 617.247, because one of the statute’s purposes is “to protect minors from the physical and psychological damage caused by their being used in pornographic work depicting sexual conduct.” See Rhoades, 690 N.W.2d at 138–39; Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 1 (2016). The circumstances direct us to apply it here as well. Rierson does not persuade us otherwise by contending that the state failed to offer sufficient evidence that the pornographic images depicted different children.