State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Charles Lind, Appellant
[…] For the reasons stated above, we reject Lind’s contentions. In addition, Lind argues that the failure-to-produce-insurance statute does not apply to him because it applies to “drivers,” which he interprets to be only commercial drivers. Lind supports this argument by citing Bouvier’s Law Dictionary, which defines “driver” as “One EMPLOYED in conducting a coach, carriage, wagon, or other vehicle.” But the applicable definition is in chapter 169, which defines driver as “every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 24 (2014). The statutory definition controls over a dictionary definition. See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning, or are defined in this chapter, are construed 5 according to such special meaning or their definition[.]”). We conclude that Lind’s arguments are without merit. III. Other Issues In addition, Lind appears to challenge some aspects of his trial.