State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Charles Lind, Appellant
[…] This argument fails because chapter 169 (Traffic Regulations) has its own definition of “person,” which unambiguously refers to natural persons. See Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 54 (2014) (defining “person” as “every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation”). Finally, Lind asserts that “motor vehicle” is a commercial vehicle and therefore does not include his pickup. To support this argument, Lind appears to cite the statutory definition of “commercial motor vehicle” from Minnesota Statutes Chapter 171 (Drivers’ Licenses and Training Schools). See Minn. Stat. § 171.01, subd. 22 (2014) (defining “commercial motor vehicle” in part as “a motor vehicle or combination of motor vehicles used to transport passengers or property”). Lind’s argument fails because it is not logical. Even if Minnesota law defines a commercial motor vehicle to be a motor vehicle, it does not follow that all statutory references to “motor vehicle” refer only to commercial vehicles.