State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Joseph Tyler Briseno, Appellant
[…] Id. at 349. The district court usually establishes the factual basis by questioning the defendant about the facts and circumstances surrounding the crime. Johnson, 867 N.W.2d at 215. If “the defendant makes statements that negate an essential element of the charged crime,” the factual basis is inadequate. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d at 350. Briseno argues that there was not a proper factual basis in the record to establish all of the necessary elements of theft of movable property. Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (2014). Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1), criminalizes “intentionally and without claim of right tak[ing] . . . possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.” Briseno claims that there was insufficient evidence that “he acted intentionally, that he knew or believed he had no right to take the property, or that he intended to permanently deprive the owner of the property.”