LaQuinn Jamul Williams, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 634.20. We concluded that the evidence of the previous assault “fits squarely within” that statute. Williams, 2014 WL 4288993, at *2. Now Williams 4 argues that his counsel was at fault for not presenting documents to show that he was never convicted of this assault. But the fact that Williams was never convicted of assaulting his estranged wife—he also was never acquitted of doing so—does not make the evidence inadmissible. See Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (providing that relationship evidence “is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice” or other listed factors); see also State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004) (concluding that evidence submitted under section 634.20 need not meet the clear-andconvincing standard of proof).