Ronald Aaron McCord, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). “We will not reverse an order unless the postconviction court exercised its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious manner, based its ruling on an erroneous view of the law, or made clearly erroneous factual findings.” Id. (quotation omitted). As an initial matter, we disagree with McCord’s assertion that his original prosecution was limited to the first-degree murder offense of which he was acquitted. Minn. Stat. § 631.14 permits juries to consider lesser-included offenses of offenses charged in an indictment or complaint. Minn. Stat. § 631.14 (“Upon an indictment or complaint for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or complaint, and guilty of any degree inferior to that.”). Consistent with that statute, the jury was instructed that they should consider the 4 lesser-included offense of second-degree murder while committing a drive-by shooting.