Ronald Aaron McCord, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Consistent with that statute, the jury was instructed that they should consider the 4 lesser-included offense of second-degree murder while committing a drive-by shooting. McCord cites no authority for the proposition that a lesser-included offense is not part of an original prosecution when the jury is permitted to—and does—consider the offense pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 631.14. We conclude that the original prosecution included both the first-degree murder offense and the second-degree murder offense. With that in mind, we turn to McCord’s statutory arguments. Generally, under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them.” But “[t]he instances in which the application of § 609.035 may be sought are narrowed to those where a ‘person’s conduct’ results in the commission of two or more separate or nonincluded offenses.” State v. Johnson, 273 Minn. 394, 398, 141 N.W.2d 517, 521 (1966).