Ronald Aaron McCord, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] State v. Johnson, 273 Minn. 394, 398, 141 N.W.2d 517, 521 (1966). Section 609.035 is thus irrelevant to this appeal as the conviction at issue—the second-degree murder conviction—does not implicate “the commission of two or more separate or nonincluded offenses.” Id. As noted above, the 2008 jury convicted McCord of second-degree murder, which was a lesser-included offense of the first-degree murder charge. State v. Chambers, 589 N.W.2d 466, 478 (Minn. 1999). McCord does not dispute this. Because McCord stands convicted of an included offense, his current arguments invoking Minn. Stat. § 609.035 are meritless. Johnson, 273 Minn. at 398, 141 N.W.2d at 521. McCord’s arguments under Minn. Stat. § 609.04 are also deficient. That statute provides that “[a] conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any 5 included offense, or other degree of the same crime.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 2. The statute “allows conviction of the crime charged or an ‘included crime, but not both.’” Johnson, 273 Minn. at 398, 141 N.W.2d at 521. “Every lesser degree of . . . murder is a lesser-included offense of first-degree murder.”