In the Matter of Temphy Thompson’s Verified Application for Compensation from the Contractor Recovery Fund
[…] Stat. § 326B.89 (Supp. 2007)). Sections 1, 3, and 15 took effect on July 1, 2007; the remaining sections took effect on December 1, 2007. Id. 4 While the statute does not define “business purpose,” Thompson concedes that her use of the property as rental property constitutes a “business purpose.” We agree. The Minnesota Legislature and courts use the term in a consistent manner. Westley v. Mann, 896 F. Supp. 2d 775, 804 (D. Minn. 2012) (“[L]oans obtained to purchase non-owner occupied rental property are for a ‘business purpose.’”); see also Minn. Stat. § 47.59, subd. 1(d) (2014) (“‘Business purpose’ means a purpose other than a personal, family, household, or agricultural purpose.”).