First American Title Insurance Company, Respondent, vs. Wayne B. Holstad, et al., Appellants
[…] “In 2015, the Minnesota Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act was amended to the Minnesota Uniform Voidable Transactions Act.” Landmark Cmty. Bank, N.A. v. Klingelhutz, 874 N.W.2d 446, 448 n.1 (Minn. App. 2016) (citing Minn. Stat. §§ 513.41-.51 (Supp. 2015)), review denied (Minn. Apr. 27, 2016). Because the effective date and application of the amendments do not apply to a transfer made before August 1, 2015, the amended statute does not apply to this case. Id. (citing 2015 Minn. Laws, ch. 17, § 13). 2 At oral argument, appellants argued that the statutes in question are ambiguous, but we discern no ambiguity. 1 2 Minn. Stat. § 513.45(a) provides: A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer[.] “Creditor” is defined as “a person who has a claim,” and “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Minn.