David B. Markle, et al., Respondents, vs. Metro Metals Corporation, Appellant
[…] Our conclusion is supported by this court’s analysis of a statute similar to Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 4, in T.E.S. Constr., Inc. v. Chicilo, 784 N.W.2d 392 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Sept. 21, 2010). In Chicilo, a contractor received checks from construction lenders to pay for work completed by a subcontractor. Id. at 394. Instead of using the check proceeds to pay the subcontractor, the contractor deposited the checks into a bank account that the contractor controlled. Id. The first subdivision of a section in the mechanics’ lien statute, Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(a) (2008), stated that a person who received the proceeds of payments for an improvement to real estate must hold the proceeds “‘in trust for the benefit of those persons who furnished the labor, skill, material, or machinery contributing to the improvement.’” Id. at 395 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1(a)). That subdivision also defined the crime of theft of such proceeds. Id. The next subdivision in the statute stated that “[a] person injured by a violation of subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney fees, and receive other relief as determined by the court.” Minn. Stat. § 514.02, subd. 1a (2008). The subcontractor sued the contractor under this subdivision for damages for theft of the proceeds.