David B. Markle, et al., Respondents, vs. Metro Metals Corporation, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1, with respect to the three vehicles owned by More4aBuck and Raine and that, according to caselaw, a “fee award should not be reduced simply because the plaintiff failed to prevail on every contention raised in the lawsuit.” This appeal follows the entry of judgments for respondents. DECISION I. Appellant argues that the district court erred by determining that appellant can be held liable for damages under Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 4, without being convicted of receiving stolen property in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1. Subdivision 1 of the receiving-stolen-property statute states: “[A]ny person who receives, possesses, transfers, buys or conceals any stolen property or property obtained by robbery, knowing or having reason to know the property was stolen or obtained by robbery, may be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 609.52, subdivision 3.”2 Minn. Stat. § 609.53, subd. 1. Subdivision 4 of the statute states that “[a]ny person who has been injured by a violation of subdivision 1 . . . may bring an action for three times the amount of actual damages sustained by the plaintiff or $1,500, whichever is greater, and the costs of suit and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id., subd. 4. Appellant cites Dairy Farm Leasing Co. v. Haas Livestock Selling Agency, Inc., 458 N.W.2d 417 (Minn. App. 1990), to support its argument that a conviction is a prerequisite 2 Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3 (2014), establishes sentences for theft offenses. 4 to civil liability.