State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Charles Wesley Jones, Appellant
[…] App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Sept. 23, 2008); State v. Stempf, 627 N.W.2d 352, 355 (Minn. App. 2001). “Where jury instructions allow for possible significant disagreement among jurors as to what acts the defendant committed, the instructions violate the defendant’s right to a unanimous verdict.” Stempf, 627 N.W.2d at 354. Under the POR statute, Jones was required to provide his corrections agent or law enforcement authority with “the year, model, make, license plate number, and color of all motor vehicles owned or regularly driven by [him].” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 4a(a)(6) (2012). Jones was charged with a single violation of Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 5(a) (2012), which provides that “[a] person required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of its provisions or intentionally provides false information to a corrections agent, law enforcement authority, or the bureau is guilty of a felony.” Thus, the statute describes two separate criminal acts, each with its own mens rea: (1) knowingly violating the registration requirements, and (2) intentionally providing false information.