Appeal of John Krenik to a Vehicle-abatement order at 1270 Cleveland Avenue
[…] Krenik argues that in enacting the statute, the sole “mischief to be remedied” is hiding the appearance of an unsightly collector vehicle. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16(3). Such an interpretation, however, is unreasonable because the statute also encompasses vehicles that do not create an “eyesore,” such as a well-maintained Ford Model T registered as a pioneer vehicle. See Minn. Stat. §§ 168.10, subd. 1e; 168A.01, subd. 16a (defining “[r]estored pioneer vehicle”) (2014). Accordingly, we conclude that the legislature enacted section 168.10, subdivision 1e, not only for aesthetic purposes, but also in the interests of public safety. See Minn. Stat. § 168.10, subd. 1e (stating that collector vehicles may be stored outside “provided that the vehicles and any outdoor storage areas . . . are maintained in such a manner that they do not constitute a health or environmental hazard”). Several jurisdictions have recognized that outdoor storage of motor vehicles may lead to vandalism on or around the property. See Whitley v. City of Brandon, 15 So.3d 483, 485, 487 (Miss. Ct. App. 2009); Village of Brady v.