Appeal of John Krenik to a Vehicle-abatement order at 1270 Cleveland Avenue
[…] Krenik argues that the vehicles must be screened so that a person cannot see the condition of the vehicles and, thus, cannot tell whether the vehicles are “junk” cars. Both interpretations are reasonable; thus, the statute is ambiguous. We are persuaded by the city’s interpretation of section 168.10, subdivision 1e. When interpreting a statute, the canon of ejusdem generis states that “general words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words.” See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(3) (2014); Black’s Law Dictionary 594 (9th ed. 2009) (defining canon). Section 168.10, subdivision 1e, states that “collector vehicles . . . may be . . . screened . . . by means of a fence, shrubbery, rapidly growing trees or other appropriate means.” A fence, shrubbery, and rapidly growing trees are physical objects capable of concealing the presence of the object hidden behind it.