Appeal of John Krenik to a Vehicle-abatement order at 1270 Cleveland Avenue
[…] Relator also argues that the St. Paul City Council’s determination upholding a vehicle-abatement order is arbitrary. We affirm. FACTS On May 6, 2015, John Ross, an inspector with the City of St. Paul Department of Safety and Inspections, visited relator John Krenik’s property after receiving a complaint regarding several vehicles that had not been moved in six months. In Krenik’s driveway, Ross observed a Buick without current license tabs and two collector vehicles. Ross directed Krenik to purchase up-to-date license tabs for the Buick. Ross also referenced Minn. Stat. § 168.10, subd. 1e, which requires collector vehicles stored outdoors to be “screened from ordinary public view by means of a fence, shrubbery, rapidly growing trees or other appropriate means.” Krenik later asked Ross whether a tarp would provide a sufficient screen for the two collector vehicles. Ross told Krenik that a tarp would not be sufficient but that Krenik could try a tarp to see if it would “placate[] whoever made the original complaint.”