,Charles Pearson, Appellant, vs. Rohn Industries, Inc., et al., Respondents.
[…] Id. (quotations and citation omitted). This court has characterized the MHRA as providing “extensive equitable relief,” noting that the statute “authoriz[es] the court to order reinstatement or promotion of a terminated plaintiff who has suffered employment discrimination.” Schmitz v. U.S. Steel Corp., 831 N.W.2d 656, 677-78 (Minn. App. 2013), aff’d, 852 N.W.2d 669 (Minn. 2014). Likewise, section 181.81 provides equitable relief. It allows a court to “enjoin further violations” of the statute, reinstate the plaintiff, or “compensat[e] [the plaintiff] for any period of unemployment resulting from the violation together with actual and reasonable attorney fees, and other costs incurred by the plaintiff.” Minn. Stat. § 181.81, subd. 2(b). In Schmitz, the supreme court held that a retaliatory-discharge claim seeking only monetary damages is a cause of action at law with a constitutional right to a jury trial.