,In re the Marriage of: Jacob Anthony Pulsifer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Julie Ann Pulsifer, Appellant.
[…] Jesson, 819 N.W.2d 585, 588 (Minn. 2012) (“When the Legislature merely clarifies preexisting law, the amended statute applies to all future or pending litigation. If, on the other hand, the amendment changes preexisting law, the amendment is not retroactive unless the Legislature states otherwise.” (citations omitted)). 9 The district court relied on the custody evaluator’s report, which contains a detailed analysis of the best-interests factors under section 518.17, subdivision 1. The court found that “there appears to be an open and loving relationship between both parents and their children.” This finding reflects “the intimacy of the relationship between each parent and the child[ren],” see Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(4), as well as “the capacity and disposition of the parties to give the child[ren] love, affection, and guidance,” see id. subd. 1(a)(10). The court also found, however, that “[t]he parties have an extremely contentious relationship” and that “at this time, the ability of the [parties] to cooperate is tenuous at best.”