Lorraine White, Trustee for the Lorraine M. White Trust, et al., Respondents, vs. City of Elk River, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 327.14, subd. 8, “daily, nightly, weekly, or longer basis,” to encompass indefinite 5 Our conclusion that the city fails to identify conduct that would constitute a violation of Minn. Stat. §§ 327.14-.28 is fatal to the city’s claim. Accordingly, the district court did not err by dismissing the claim and denying the city’s request for a permanent injunction.4 Affirmed. periods of time. We agree that, under the canon of ejusdem generis, the statute cannot be construed so broadly. See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(3) (2014) (providing that “general words are construed to be restricted in their meaning by preceding particular words”); Black’s Law Dictionary 594 (9th ed. 2009) (defining canon). But we nevertheless conclude that the statute does not prohibit permanent residency. 4 Our conclusion may also implicate an issue of statutory standing, which asks whether a party “has a cause of action under the statute.”