In re the Marriage of: Jaime Dawn Starren, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Jason Charles Starren, Respondent.
[…] Therefore, section 518.175, subdivision 5, does not require modification of parenting time based on the child’s best interests. Instead, appellant’s motion is properly classified as a motion to modify the children’s primary residence, which is instead analyzed under Minn. Stat. § 518.18 (2014). See Suleski v. Rupe, 855 N.W.2d 330, 334-35 (Minn. App. 2014) (“A modification of custody or a change of the child’s primary residence requires that the district court utilize the procedures set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) and associated caselaw.” (emphasis added)).2 Under section 518.18(a), “no motion to modify a custody order . . . may be made earlier than one year after the date of the entry of a decree of dissolution.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(a).