,In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D. M. J., D. A. H. and J. J. W., Parents
[…] As in B.A.B., D.M.J.’s “persistent failure to ensure [the children’s] regular attendance at school warranted the CHIPS adjudication[s].” See id. Therefore, the district court’s findings were not clearly erroneous. Affirmed. 2 It appears that E.A.H. turned 12 during the 2014-2015 school year. But neither party suggests that the absences after E.A.H.’s 12th birthday should therefore be attributed to him. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 11(a) (stating that, when a child is 12 years old or older, any unexcused absences are “presumed to be due to the child’s intent to be absent from school”). 6