In re the Marriage of: Tamara Eileen Goemaat, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Andrew Joel Goemaat, Appellant.
[…] Typically, a party moving to modify a prior custody order may prevail if he or she shows: (1) that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; (2) that a modification would serve the best interests of the child; (3) that the child’s present environment endangers her physical or emotional health or emotional development; and (4) that the harm to the child likely to be caused by the change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of the change. Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv); see In re Weber, 653 N.W.2d 804, 809 (Minn. App. 2002). However, “[i]n deciding whether to modify a prior joint custody order, the court shall apply the standards set forth in paragraph (d) unless . . . the parties agree in writing to the application of a different standard.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(e) (2014) (emphasis added).