State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Javon Lamar Johnson, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(2), (5), (6) (2014) (defining criminal vehicular homicide as causing a death as a result of operating a motor vehicle “in a negligent manner” plus other factors); Minn. Stat. §§ 609.2113, subds. 1–3, .2114, subds. 1, 2 (2014) (defining criminal vehicular operation as causing bodily harm to another or death or injury to an unborn child as a result of operating a motor vehicle “in a negligent manner” plus other factors); Minn. Stat. § 609.226, subd. 1 (2014) (“A person who causes great or substantial bodily harm to another by negligently or intentionally permitting any dog to run uncontrolled off the owner’s premises, or negligently failing to keep it properly confined is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). 8 In State v.