State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Javon Lamar Johnson, Appellant.
[…] Nov. 16, 2004); see also State v. Munnell, 344 N.W.2d 883, 886 (Minn. App. 1984) (stating that “the Minnesota Supreme Court [has] upheld the constitutionality of using an ordinary negligence standard in criminal statutes”). In addition to the statute criminalizing negligent storage of a loaded firearm, several other Minnesota statutes criminalize actions performed negligently or in a negligent manner. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 609.205(2), (4), .2665(2), (4) (2014) (defining second-degree manslaughter as causing a death “as a result of negligently believing [a person] to be a deer or other animal” or “by negligently or intentionally permitting any animal, known by the person to have vicious propensities or to have caused great or substantial bodily harm in the past, to run uncontrolled off the owner’s premises, or negligently failing to keep it properly confined”); Minn. Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(2), (5), (6) (2014) (defining criminal vehicular homicide as causing a death as a result of operating a motor vehicle “in a negligent manner” plus other factors); Minn.