State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John Bakken, Appellant.
[…] State v. Gutierrez, 667 N.W.2d 426, 434–35 (Minn. 2003) (quotation 9 omitted). R.B. testified that Bakken told her that he was going to kill her. Even if the jury had been instructed that causing the death of a human with intent and premeditation constitutes first-degree murder or that causing the death of a human with intent but without premeditation constitutes second-degree murder, the jury would undoubtedly have concluded that Bakken threatened to commit a crime of violence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2012) (stating that “caus[ing] the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another” is firstdegree murder); Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2012) (stating that “caus[ing] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation” is second-degree murder).