State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Timothy John Bakken, Appellant.
[…] State v. Gutierrez, 667 N.W.2d 426, 434–35 (Minn. 2003) (quotation 9 omitted). R.B. testified that Bakken told her that he was going to kill her. Even if the jury had been instructed that causing the death of a human with intent and premeditation constitutes first-degree murder or that causing the death of a human with intent but without premeditation constitutes second-degree murder, the jury would undoubtedly have concluded that Bakken threatened to commit a crime of violence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1) (2012) (stating that “caus[ing] the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another” is firstdegree murder); Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2012) (stating that “caus[ing] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation” is second-degree murder). Because there is no reasonable likelihood that an accurate instruction would have changed the jury’s verdict, Bakken is not entitled to reversal of his conviction of terroristic threats. Affirmed. 10