,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Luis Rodolfo Rojas-Santos, Appellant.
[…] Jackson, 742 N.W.2d 163, 173 (Minn. 2007). The statute “seems to require . . . some showing to the magistrate that the warrant can only be executed successfully in the nighttime.’’ State v. Bourke, 718 N.W.2d 922, 926 (Minn. 2006) (emphasis added) (quotation omitted). The rationale for section 626.14 is to “protect the public from the abrasiveness of official intrusions during the night.” Jackson, 742 N.W.2d at 170 (quotation omitted). The “special status of a person’s home at night” is reflected in the common law and in early American statutes barring such searches. Id. at 169-170. Section 626.14 “appears to represent a codification and application of a legal history that illustrates an aversion to nighttime searches.” Id. It allows nighttime searches only under statutorily specified conditions. “A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a 4 nighttime search outside those hours is necessary . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (emphasis added). In 1992, the legislature amended the search warrant statute to clarify that nighttime hours begin at 8:00 p.m. and end at 7:00 a.m. 1992 Minn.