State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bradley Scott Junker, Appellant.
[…] App. 2009) (“If an issue involves only a hypothetical possibility, then the issue is not justiciable because neither the ripe nor the ripening seeds of a controversy are present.” (Quotation omitted.)); Pechovnik v. Pechovnik, 765 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Minn. App. 2009) (“Appellate courts decide only actual controversies and avoid advisory opinions.” (Quotation omitted.)). 8 In sum, under this court’s holding in Klug, the district court did not violate rule 15.04 or otherwise abuse its discretion by refusing to accept Junker’s plea agreement. II. Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2012), provides that a person commits the offense of terroristic threats if he “threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or . . . in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” For the purpose of section 609.713, a threat is “a declaration of an intention to injure another or his property by some unlawful act. The test of whether words or phrases are harmless or threatening is the context in which they are used.” State v.