State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Pierre Corey Stewart, Appellant..
[…] Because sufficient evidence supports appellant’s conviction and because the district court did not abuse its discretion when instructing the jury, we affirm. DECISION I. Appellant was convicted of “unlawfully sell[ing] one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug.” Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2010). “Sell” means “(1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture; or . . . (3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1).” Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2010). Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he intended to sell the 2.5 grams of crack cocaine found in the SUV in which appellant was a passenger.