In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: K. A.-P. and D. P., Parents.
[…] App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012). I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by determining that the county made reasonable efforts to reunite the family. Before parental rights may be terminated, the county must make reasonable efforts to reunite the child with the parent. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2012); In re Welfare of S.Z., 547 N.W.2d 886, 892 (Minn. 1996). “Reasonable efforts” means “the exercise of due diligence by the [county] to use culturally appropriate and available services to meet the needs of the child and the child’s family.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(f) (2012). In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the district court must consider whether the services were “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2012). “[T]he nature of the services which constitute reasonable efforts depends on the problem presented.” In re Welfare of Children of T.R., 750 N.W.2d 656, 664 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted). It is undisputed that the problem presented is mother’s mental illness.