Builders Commonwealth, Inc., Respondent, vs. John Thomas, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 181.79 (2012). The district court rejected Thomas’s argument, noting that the holding in Builders Commonwealth is limited to the definition of wages under unemployment-insurance law. We agree. In Builders Commonwealth, we recognized that the advances that members received were wages and that “[m]embers ke[pt] any amount of the advances that [wa]s above their payback 4 amount if [Builders Commonwealth] sustain[ed] a loss during a fiscal year.” 814 N.W.2d at 58 (emphasis added). The only pertinent portion of Minn. Stat. § 181.79 provides as follows: No employer shall make any deduction . . . from the wages due or earned by any employee . . . to recover any . . . claimed indebtedness running from employee to employer, unless the employee, after . . . the claimed indebtedness has arisen, voluntarily authorizes the employer in writing to make the deduction or unless the employee is held liable in a court of competent jurisdiction for the loss or indebtedness. Minn. Stat. § 181.79, subd. 1(a). Citing Meyer v. Mason Pub. Co., 372 N.W.2d 403 (Minn.