State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Kevin Nelson, Appellant.
[…] M.A.H., 572 N.W.2d at 757. We defer to the district court as the “exclusive judge of witness credibility,” and we “assume[] the factfinder believed the evidence supporting the state’s case and disbelieved contrary evidence.” State v. Super, 781 N.W.2d 390, 396 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. June 29, 2010). Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) defines disorderly conduct to include an individual who: [K]nowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger, or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace . . . : (3) engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language 5 tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others. The Minnesota Supreme Court has narrowed the reach of the “offensive, obscene, or abusive language” portion of the statute by limiting its reach to “fighting words” as defined by the United States Supreme Court.