In re the Marriage of: Leanne Dedrick Kieffer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Howard Owen Kieffer, Appellant.
[…] He contends that, being a federal prison inmate, he could not have participated in the hearing by telephone on that day even if he had received advance notice of the hearing because many correctional employees were off of work. Issues involving scheduling and continuances are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Torchwood Props., LLC v. McKinnon, 784 N.W.2d 416, 418 (Minn. App. 2010); Mercer v. Andersen, 715 N.W.2d 114, 123 (Minn. App. 2006). 4 The Minnesota judicial branch has opted to treat the Friday after Thanksgiving, rather than Columbus Day, as a holiday. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 5 (2012) (granting this option to the branches of state government). “Where it is determined that Columbus Day or the Friday after Thanksgiving is not a holiday, public business may be conducted thereon.” Id.