,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lester Ray Wiley, Appellant.
[…] Wiley pleaded guilty to both offenses. The district court accepted the guilty pleas, entered judgments of conviction, and sentenced Wiley to serve concurrent, 48-month prison terms. This appeal follows, in which Wiley challenges his sentence. DECISION Wiley argues that his convictions for burglary and receiving stolen property arose from a single behavioral incident and that the district court therefore erred in imposing a separate sentence for each offense.1 Minnesota Statutes section 609.035 provides, in relevant part: Except as provided in subdivisions 2, 3, 4, and 5, and in sections 609.251, 609.585, 609.21, subdivision 1b, 609.2691, 609.486, 609.494, and 609.856, if a person s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. 1 It does not appear that this issue was raised and determined in the district court. However, the statutory protection against multiple sentencing under section 609.035 is not forfeited by failing to raise the issue in the district court. State v.