Michael W. Winter, Relator, vs. Intrepid Manufacturing & Engineering, LLC, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Winter s arguments in his request for reconsideration were very similar to, if not exactly the same as, his arguments before the ULJ in the original proceeding. Winter does not cite any authority that requires the ULJ to engage in a complete, written reevaluation of all of the same arguments presented in the original evidentiary hearing. E. Denial of request for an additional evidentiary hearing Winter also argues that the ULJ erred by failing to order an additional evidentiary hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (2010), provides in relevant part: The unemployment law judge must order an additional evidentiary hearing if an involved party shows that evidence which was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing: (1) would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision. 11 The ULJ denied Winter s request for an additional evidentiary hearing because Winter did not show good cause for failing to submit the evidence earlier and it would not likely change the outcome or show that evidence provided at the hearing was false and that the likely false information had an effect on the outcome. Winter argues that the telephone records that he submitted to the ULJ with his request for reconsideration show that both Hanson s and White s testimony simply is not believable, therefore, undermining the credibility of all their testimony during the hearing.