,In re the Marriage of: Teresa J. Raiter, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Wayne Raiter, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e) (2010) (allowing retroactive maintenance modification with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party ). Temporary maintenance orders are authorized by Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 1(b) (2010), which provides: In a proceeding brought for custody, dissolution, or legal separation, or for disposition of property, maintenance, or child support following the dissolution of a marriage, either party may, by motion, request from the court and the court may grant a temporary order pending the final disposition of the proceeding for [t]emporary maintenance of either spouse[.] Husband argues that, under the statute, a temporary order can only be issued before entry of a final dissolution decree. We disagree.