Marcella Y. Brown, Appellant, vs. Randy L. Brown, et al., Respondents.
[…] State by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (Minn. 1990). We review de novo whether a genuine issue of material fact exists and whether the district court erred in its application of the law. STAR Ctrs., Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 77 (Minn. 2002). [T]he reviewing court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted. Fabio, 504 N.W.2d at 761. The district court s award of summary judgment was based on section 541.051, which provides: Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than 3 two years after discovery of the injury, nor in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner s representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The statute further provides that [n]othing in this section shall apply to actions for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of the real property improvement against the owner or other person in possession. Id., subd. 1(d). The district court reasoned that under this statute, a negligence claim is barred where the alleged injury occurred more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of the construction or improvement to the property.