,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Leonard Darrell Petty, Appellant.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 244.11, subd. 2(b) (2010). The district court sentenced appellant on one conviction, first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g) (2008), to an executed statutory-maximum term of 360 months in prison, a double upward durational departure from the presumptive sentence for an offender with appellant s criminal-history score of three. The district court sentenced appellant under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2 (2008), which states: Whenever a person is convicted of a violent crime that is a felony, and the judge is imposing an executed sentence based on a Sentencing Guidelines presumptive imprisonment 15 sentence, the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive imprisonment sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was committed, and: . . . (1) the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and (2) the fact finder determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. The fact finder may base its determination that the offender is a danger to public safety on the following factors: . . . (ii) the fact that the present offense of conviction involved an aggravating factor that would justify a durational departure under the Sentencing Guidelines. Appellant does not dispute that he was at least age 18 and that he had two prior convictions of violent crimes.