State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jeffrey Leo Hayes, Appellant.
[…] Id. at 74-75. On review, an appellate court asks if the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction, an inquiry which considers whether, under the facts in the record and any legitimate inferences that can be drawn from them, a jury could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the offense charged. State v. Tscheu, 758 N.W.2d 849, 857 (Minn. 2008) (quotations omitted). Financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult Minn. Stat. § 609.2335, subd. 1(1) (2004), states: Whoever does any of the following acts commits the crime of financial exploitation: (1) in breach of a fiduciary obligation recognized elsewhere in law, including pertinent regulations, contractual obligations, documented consent by a competent person, or the obligations of a responsible party under section 144.6501 intentionally fails to use the financial resources of the vulnerable adult to provide food, clothing, shelter, health care, therapeutic conduct, or supervision[.] 7 Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove intent. Intent may be proved by circumstantial evidence including the defendant s conduct and may be inferred from events occurring before and after the crime. Davis v. State, 595 N.W.2d 520, 525-26 (Minn. 1999).