State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Eric Thomas Heller, Appellant.
[…] If you find that each of these elements has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, then the defendant Eric Heller is guilty.1 See 10A Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 17.04 (2006) (stating elements for first-degree burglary (assault)). The jury found appellant guilty. Appellant asserts that the jury should have been instructed that the state had to prove appellant assaulted someone after entering the building without consent but was instead instructed that the state had to prove only that appellant both entered a building 1 The instruction tracks Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1, which provides that: [w]hoever . . . enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building . . . commits burglary in the first degree . . . if . . . .(c) the burglar assaults a person within the building . . . . 3 without consent and assaulted someone in the building. Appellant seeks a new trial on the basis of the erroneous jury instruction.