State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Antonio McClendon, Appellant.
[…] Because the district court s admission of M.T. s statement to Officer Heger under Minn. R. Evid. 803(2) and 801(d)(1)(D), and M.T. s statement to Sergeant Osland under Minn. R. Evid. 807 was not an abuse of discretion, we do not review the district court s conclusions regarding application of Minn. R. Evid. 801(d)(1)(C) and 803(3). III. In his pro se brief, McClendon asserts multiple claims of error. He primarily argues that he impermissibly received two convictions and sentences for conduct that arises from a single behavioral incident, relying on Minn. Stat. § 609.035 (2008). That statute states, in relevant part: [I]f a person s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1. However, when crimes are committed against different persons in the same incident, the district court has discretion to impose one sentence per victim so long as such sentencing does not exaggerate the criminality of the defendant s conduct. State v.