State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Aaron McLafferty, Appellant.
[…] State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). But the state must prove the required elements of a charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Kaster, 211 Minn. 119, 121, 300 N.W. 897, 899 (1941). We will not 4 disturb a verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d, 465, 476 77 (Minn. 2004). Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 (2008), provides: Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the third degree . . . . A building is defined as a structure suitable for affording shelter for human beings including any appurtenant or connected structure. Minn. Stat. § 609.581, subd. 2 (2008); see also State v.