Brad P. Engen, Relator, vs. Clements Chevrolet-Cadillac Co., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Id., subd. 6(e) (Supp. 2007). The statute specifies that [a] driving offense in violation of sections 169A.20, 169A.31, or 169A.50 to 169A.53 that interferes with or adversely affects the employment is employment misconduct. Id., subd. 6(d) (Supp. 2007). The statutory definition of employment misconduct includes an exception for a single incident of misconduct, with the qualification that the incident must not have a significant adverse impact on the employer. Id., subd. 6(a). The standard of review is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (Supp. 2007), which provides: 4 The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious. Whether an employee committed employment misconduct is a mixed question of fact and law. Schmigdall v. FilmTec Corp., 644 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 2002). Whether a particular act constitutes employment misconduct is a question of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo. Scheunemann v.