DeAndre Jerome Barnes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.B.4 (only felony level offenses are used in the computation of juvenile criminal-history points). Appellant s reliance on Minn. Sent. Guidelines cmt. II.B.104 to support his argument is misplaced. convictions. On its face, comment IIB.104 applies only to While appellant correctly notes that the comment does not state an exception to its application for juvenile offenses, juvenile offenses do not result in convictions except as otherwise provided in Minn. Stat. § 260B.245 (2006). Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) states: No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 260B.255.6 Appellant s juvenile offenses did not result in convictions under section 260B.245. The district court correctly concluded that comment IIB.104 does not apply to these offenses. 6 Minn.