DeAndre Jerome Barnes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent.
[…] Stat. § 260B.245 (2006). Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) states: No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of this adjudication, nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime, except as otherwise provided in this section or section 260B.255.6 Appellant s juvenile offenses did not result in convictions under section 260B.245. The district court correctly concluded that comment IIB.104 does not apply to these offenses. 6 Minn. Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1 (2006) states that: [a] violation of a state or local law or ordinance by a child before becoming 18 years of age is not a crime unless the juvenile court: (1) certifies the matter in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.125; (2) transfers the matter to a court in accordance with the provisions of section 260B.225; or (3) convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile and subsequently executes the adult sentence under section 260B.130, subdivision 5. 10 Finally, we again note that appellant provided no factual support for his claim that the district court improperly interjected itself in appellant s plea negotiations.