State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Patrick Harold Smith, Sr., Appellant.
[…] State v. Pendleton, 706 N.W.2d 500, 511 (Minn. 2005). We assume that the jury believed the state s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary. State v. Asfeld, 662 N.W.2d 534, 544 (Minn. 2003). We defer to the jury s determinations on witness credibility and on the weight to be given each witness s testimony. State v. Bliss, 457 N.W.2d 385, 390 (Minn. 1990). Appellant was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1 (2004), which provides, in relevant part: A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if any of the following circumstances exists: .... 2 (h) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual contact, and: .... (iii) the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time. Sexual contact for purposes of section 609.343, subdivision 1, clause (h), is the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant s intimate parts, or the touching by the complainant of the actor s . . . intimate parts, committed with sexual or aggressive intent. Minn.