In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: H. K. and P. K., Parents.
[…] In addition, the district court found that appellant refused and lacked the ability to provide for her own mental-health needs, and it found that she "is not currently able to care for the child and will not reasonably be able to do so at any time in the foreseeable future."  This record supports the district court's determination that TPR was appropriate under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4).

C.        Efforts failed to correct conditions leading to placement

Appellant contends that the district court erred in concluding that a TPR was appropriate under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5), which provides that a district court may terminate parental rights if it finds "that following the child's placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child's placement."  Reasonable efforts must "go beyond mere matters of form, such as the scheduling of appointments, so as to include real, genuine help."  In re Welfare of J.A., 377 N.W.2d 69, 73 (Minn. App. 1985), review denied (Minn. Jan. 23, 1986).  Such help must focus on the parent's specific needs.