In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: H. K. and P. K., Parents.
[…] App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 1987).

But it is presumed that reasonable efforts have failed upon a showing of the following: (1) "a child has resided out of the parental home under court order for a cumulative period of 12 months within the preceding 22 months"; (2) the district court approved the out-of-home placement plan; (3) "conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected"; and (4) "reasonable efforts have been made by the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family."  Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5)(i)-(iv).  Furthermore, "[i]t is presumed that conditions leading to a child's out-of-home placement have not been corrected upon a showing that the parent or parents have not substantially complied with the court's orders and a reasonable case plan."  Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5)(iii).