State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Richard Joseph Jacobson, Appellant.
[…] II.

The second issue is whether appellant Jacobson was entitled to have the formerly stayed Minnesota sentence, which was executed as a result of the Wisconsin offense, run retroactively and concurrently with the already-completed Wisconsin sentence.  Jacobson cites State v. Klang, 320 N.W.2d 718 (Minn. 1982) (applying Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(2)), for this contention.  That statute continues to provide:  "If any of such grounds [for revocation of a stayed sentence] are found to exist the court may . . . if sentence was previously imposed and execution thereof stayed, continue such stay and place the defendant on probation or . . . order execution of the sentence previously imposed."  Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(2) (2006).  In Klang, the Minnesota Supreme Court held that in revoking probation and executing the sentence, the district court had no authority to make the sentence run consecutively; it had to run concurrently.  Klang, 320 N.W.2d at 719.