State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael E. Tabaka, Appellant.
[…] The defense clearly opened the door to testimony by Akers of his assessment of Tabaka's honesty.  There was no plain error in admitting this testimony.

In sum, we conclude that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to support Tabaka's convictions of aiding and abetting the manufacture of a controlled substance and of conspiracy to manufacture a controlled substance.  We therefore reverse those convictions.  We affirm the district court in all other respects, and we remand for re-sentencing.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

           


[1] Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (1990), defined "sell" as "to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another; or to offer or agree to do the same; or to manufacture."  (Emphasis added.)  The current definition of "sell" is essentially the same.  See Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2006).