In re the Marriage of: Tue Moua, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Naocha Yang, Respondent.
[…] Frauenshuh v. Giese, 599 N.W.2d 153, 156 (Minn. 1999).  We will sustain a district court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 710 (Minn. 1985).

            To modify a prior custody order, the district court must find that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or custodian and modification would serve the best interests of the child.  Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2004).  But in applying this standard, the district court shall retain the custody arrangement of the prior order unless certain statutory factors are present, including the fact that "the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child."  Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv).

            Here, appellant-mother argues that the district court abused its discretion in modifying the previous custody order and granting respondent-father sole legal and sole physical custody of the parties' son, C.Y.  We disagree.